Recombinant Human Interleukin-4 (IL4) | CSB-EP011659HUa0

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-EP011659HUa0
Availability:
13 - 23 Working Days
  • Recombinant Human Interleukin-4 (IL4)
  • (Tris-Glycine gel) Discontinuous SDS-PAGE (reduced) with 5% enrichment gel and 15% separation gel.
€245.00 - €1,277.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Recombinant Human Interleukin-4 (IL4) | CSB-EP011659HUa0 | Cusabio

Alternative Name(s): B-cell stimulatory factor 1 ;BSF-1Binetrakin;Lymphocyte stimulatory factor 1;Pitrakinra

Gene Names: IL4

Research Areas: Immunology

Organism: Homo sapiens (Human)

AA Sequence: HKCDITLQEIIKTLNSLTEQKTLCTELTVTDIFAASKNTTEKETFCRAATVLRQFYSHHEKDTRCLGATAQQFHRHKQLIRFLKRLDRNLWGLAGLNSCPVKEANQSTLENFLERLKTIMREKYSKCSS

Source: E.coli

Tag Info: N-terminal 6xHis-tagged

Expression Region: 25-153aa

Sequence Info: Full Length of Mature Protein

MW: 19 kDa

Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Relevance: Participates in at least several B-cell activation processes as well as of other cell types. It is a costimulator of DNA-synthesis. It induces the expression of class II MHC molecules on resting B-cells. It enhances both secretion and cell surface expression of IgE and IgG1. It also regulates the expression of the low affinity Fc receptor for IgE (CD23) on both lymphocytes and monocytes.

Reference: Polymorphism in the P-selectin and interleukin-4 genes as determinants of stroke a population-based, prospective genetic analysis.Zee R.Y.L., Cook N.R., Cheng S., Reynolds R., Erlich H.A., Lindpaintner K., Ridker P.M.Hum. Mol. Genet. 13:389-396(2004)

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20?/-80?. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20?/-80?.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4? for up to one week.

Function: Participates in at least several B-cell activation processes as well as of other cell types

Involvement in disease: Ischemic stroke (ISCHSTR)

Subcellular Location: Secreted

Protein Families: IL-4/IL-13 family

Tissue Specificity:

Paythway: Jak-STATsignalingpathway

Form: Liquid or Lyophilized powder

Buffer: If the delivery form is liquid, the default storage buffer is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 5%-50% glycerol. If the delivery form is lyophilized powder, the buffer before lyophilization is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 6% Trehalose, pH 8.0.

Reconstitution: We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged prior to opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Please reconstitute protein in deionized sterile water to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL.We recommend to add 5-50% of glycerol (final concentration) and aliquot for long-term storage at -20?/-80?. Our default final concentration of glycerol is 50%. Customers could use it as reference.

Uniprot ID: P05112

HGNC Database Link: HGNC

UniGene Database Link: UniGene

KEGG Database Link: KEGG

STRING Database Link: STRING

OMIM Database Link: OMIM

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose