null

Recombinant Human Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase (NAPRT), partial | CSB-YP015451HU

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-YP015451HU
Availability:
25 - 35 Working Days
  • Recombinant Human Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase (NAPRT), partial
  • (Tris-Glycine gel) Discontinuous SDS-PAGE (reduced) with 5% enrichment gel and 15% separation gel.
€262.00 - €943.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Recombinant Human Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase (NAPRT), partial | CSB-YP015451HU | Cusabio

Alternative Name(s): FHA-HIT-interacting proteinNicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase domain-containing protein 1

Gene Names: NAPRT1

Research Areas: Metabolism

Organism: Homo sapiens (Human)

AA Sequence: MLAPAAGEGPGVDLAAKAQVWLEQVCAHLGLGVQEPHPGERAAFVAYALAFPRAFQGLLDTYSVWRSGLPNFLAVALALGELGYRAVGVRLDSGDLLQQAQEIRKVFRAAAAQFQVPWLESVLIVVSNNIDEEALARLAQEGSEVNVIGIGTSVVTCPQQPSLGGVYKLVAVGGQPRMKLTEDPEKQTLPGSKAAFRLLGSDGSPLMDMLQLAEEPVPQAGQELRVWPPGAQEPCTVRPAQVEPLLRLCLQQGQLCEPLPSLAESRALAQLSLSRLSPEHRRLRSPAQYQVVLSERLQALVNSLCAGQSP

Source: Yeast

Tag Info: N-terminal 6xHis-tagged

Expression Region: 229-538aa

Sequence Info: Partial

MW: 35.2 kDa

Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Relevance: Catalyzes the conversion of nicotinic acid (NA) to NA mononucleotide (NaMN). Essential for NA to increase cellular NAD levels and prevent oxidative stress of the cells.

Reference: Elevation of cellular NAD levels by nicotinic acid and involvement of nicotinic acid phosphoribosyltransferase in human cells.Hara N., Yamada K., Shibata T., Osago H., Hashimoto T., Tsuchiya M.J. Biol. Chem. 282:24574-24582(2007)

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20?/-80?. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20?/-80?.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4? for up to one week.

Function: Catalyzes the conversion of nicotinic acid (NA) to NA mononucleotide (NaMN). Essential for NA to increase cellular NAD levels and prevent oxidative stress of the cells.

Involvement in disease:

Subcellular Location: Cytoplasm, cytosol

Protein Families: NAPRTase family

Tissue Specificity:

Paythway:

Form: Liquid or Lyophilized powder

Buffer: If the delivery form is liquid, the default storage buffer is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 5%-50% glycerol. If the delivery form is lyophilized powder, the buffer before lyophilization is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 6% Trehalose, pH 8.0.

Reconstitution: We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged prior to opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Please reconstitute protein in deionized sterile water to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL.We recommend to add 5-50% of glycerol (final concentration) and aliquot for long-term storage at -20?/-80?. Our default final concentration of glycerol is 50%. Customers could use it as reference.

Uniprot ID: Q6XQN6

HGNC Database Link: HGNC

UniGene Database Link: UniGene

KEGG Database Link: KEGG

STRING Database Link: STRING

OMIM Database Link: OMIM

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose