null

Recombinant Human Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1 (NKX2-1) | CSB-EP015841HU

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-EP015841HU
Availability:
13 - 23 Working Days
  • Recombinant Human Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1 (NKX2-1)
  • Based on the SEQUEST from database of E.coli host and target protein, the LC-MS/MS Analysis result of CSB-EP015841HU could indicate that this peptide derived from E.coli-expressed Homo sapiens (Human) NKX2-1.
€298.00 - €1,702.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Recombinant Human Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1 (NKX2-1) | CSB-EP015841HU | Cusabio

Alternative Name(s): Homeobox protein NK-2 homolog A (Thyroid nuclear factor 1) (Thyroid transcription factor 1) (TTF-1) (Thyroid-specific enhancer-binding protein) (T/EBP) (NKX2A) (TITF1) (TTF1)

Gene Names: NKX2-1

Research Areas: Epigenetics and Nuclear Signaling

Organism: Homo sapiens (Human)

AA Sequence: MSMSPKHTTPFSVSDILSPLEESYKKVGMEGGGLGAPLAAYRQGQAAPPTAAMQQHAVGHHGAVTAAYHMTAAGVPQLSHSAVGGYCNGNLGNMSELPPYQDTMRNSASGPGWYGANPDPRFPAISRFMGPASGMNMSGMGGLGSLGDVSKNMAPLPSAPRRKRRVLFSQAQVYELERRFKQQKYLSAPEREHLASMIHLTPTQVKIWFQNHRYKMKRQAKDKAAQQQLQQDSGGGGGGGGTGCPQQQQAQQQSPRRVAVPVLVKDGKPCQAGAPAPGAASLQGHAQQQAQHQAQAAQAAAAAISVGSGGAGLGAHPGHQPGSAGQSPDLAHHAASPAALQGQVSSLSHLNSSGSDYGTMSCSTLLYGRTW

Source: E.coli

Tag Info: N-terminal 10xHis-tagged and C-terminal Myc-tagged

Expression Region: 1-371aa

Sequence Info: Full Length

MW: 46.0 kDa

Purity: Greater than 85% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Relevance: Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptional repressor NR1D1.

Reference: "Cloning of human full-length CDSs in BD Creator(TM) system donor vector." Kalnine N., Chen X., Rolfs A., Halleck A., Hines L., Eisenstein S., Koundinya M., Raphael J., Moreira D., Kelley T., LaBaer J., Lin Y., Phelan M., Farmer A. Submitted (AUG-2003)

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20?/-80?. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20?/-80?.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4? for up to one week.

Function:

Involvement in disease:

Subcellular Location:

Protein Families:

Tissue Specificity:

Paythway:

Form: Liquid or Lyophilized powder

Buffer: If the delivery form is liquid, the default storage buffer is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 5%-50% glycerol. If the delivery form is lyophilized powder, the buffer before lyophilization is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 6% Trehalose, pH 8.0.

Reconstitution: We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged prior to opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Please reconstitute protein in deionized sterile water to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL.We recommend to add 5-50% of glycerol (final concentration) and aliquot for long-term storage at -20?/-80?. Our default final concentration of glycerol is 50%. Customers could use it as reference.

Uniprot ID: P43699

HGNC Database Link: N/A

UniGene Database Link: N/A

KEGG Database Link: N/A

STRING Database Link: N/A

OMIM Database Link: N/A

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose