null

Recombinant Human Grainyhead-like protein 2 homolog (GRHL2) | CSB-EP750350HU

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-EP750350HU
Availability:
3 - 7 Working Days
  • Recombinant Human Grainyhead-like protein 2 homolog (GRHL2)
  • (Tris-Glycine gel) Discontinuous SDS-PAGE (reduced) with 5% enrichment gel and 15% separation gel.
$357.60 - $2,042.40
Frequently bought together:

Description

Recombinant Human Grainyhead-like protein 2 homolog (GRHL2) | CSB-EP750350HU | Cusabio

Alternative Name(s): Brother of mammalian grainyhead Transcription factor CP2-like 3

Gene Names: GRHL2

Research Areas: Transcription

Organism: Homo sapiens (Human)

AA Sequence: MSQESDNNKRLVALVPMPSDPPFNTRRAYTSEDEAWKSYLENPLTAATKAMMSINGDEDSAAALGLLYDYYKVPRDKRLLSVSKASDSQEDQEKRNCLGTSEAQSNLSGGENRVQVLKTVPVNLSLNQDHLENSKREQYSISFPESSAIIPVSGITVVKAEDFTPVFMAPPVHYPRGDGEEQRVVIFEQTQYDVPSLATHSAYLKDDQRSTPDSTYSESFKDAATEKFRSASVGAEEYMYDQTSSGTFQYTLEATKSLRQKQGEGPMTYLNKGQFYAITLSETGDNKCFRHPISKVRSVVMVVFSEDKNRDEQLKYWKYWHSRQHTAKQRVLDIADYKESFNTIGNIEEIAYNAVSFTWDVNEEAKIFITVNCLSTDFSSQKGVKGLPLMIQIDTYSYNNRSNKPIHRAYCQIKVFCDKGAERKIRDEERKQNRKKGKGQASQTQCNSSSDGKLAAIPLQKKSDITYFKTMPDLHSQPVLFIPDVHFANLQRTGQVYYNTDDEREGGSVLVKRMFRPMEEEFGPVPSKQMKEEGTKRVLLYVRKETDDVFDALMLKSPTVKGLMEAISEKYGLPVEKIAKLYKKSKKGILVNMDDNIIEHYSNEDTFILNMESMVEGFKVTLMEI

Source: E.coli

Tag Info: N-terminal 6xHis-tagged

Expression Region: 1-625aa

Sequence Info: Full Length

MW: 75.2 kDa

Purity: Greater than 85% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Relevance: Transcription factor playing an important role in primary neurulation and in epithelial development (PubMed:29309642, PubMed:25152456). Binds directly to the consensus DNA sequence 5'-AACCGGTT-3' acting as an activator and repressor on distinct target genes (By similarity). During embryogenesis, plays unique and cooperative roles with GRHL3 in establishing distinct zones of primary neurulation. Essential for closure 3 (rostral end of the forebrain), functions cooperatively with GRHL3 in closure 2 (forebrain/midbrain boundary) and posterior neuropore closure (By similarity). Regulates epithelial morphogenesis acting as a target gene-associated transcriptional activator of apical junctional complex components. Up-regulates of CLDN3 and CLDN4, as well as of RAB25, which increases the CLDN4 protein and its localization at tight junctions (By similarity). Comprises an essential component of the transcriptional machinery that establishes appropriate expression levels of CLDN4 and CDH1 in different types of epithelia. Exhibits functional redundancy with GRHL3 in epidermal morphogenetic events and epidermal wound repair (By similarity). In lung, forms a regulatory loop with NKX2-1 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation (By similarity). In keratinocytes, plays a role in telomerase activation during cellular proliferation, regulates TERT expression by binding to TERT promoter region and inhibiting DNA methylation at the 5'-CpG island, possibly by interfering with DNMT1 enzyme activity (PubMed:19015635, PubMed:20938050). In addition, impairs keratinocyte differentiation and epidermal function by inhibiting the expression of genes clustered at the epidermal differentiation complex (EDC) as well as GRHL1 and GRHL3 through epigenetic mechanisms (PubMed:23254293).

Reference: "A highly conserved novel family of mammalian developmental transcription factors related to Drosophila grainyhead." Wilanowski T., Tuckfield A., Cerruti L., O'Connell S., Saint R., Parekh V., Tao J., Cunningham J.M., Jane S.M. Mech. Dev. 114:37-50(2002)

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20?/-80?. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20?/-80?.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4? for up to one week.

Function:

Involvement in disease:

Subcellular Location:

Protein Families:

Tissue Specificity:

Paythway:

Form: Liquid or Lyophilized powder

Buffer: If the delivery form is liquid, the default storage buffer is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 5%-50% glycerol. If the delivery form is lyophilized powder, the buffer before lyophilization is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 6% Trehalose, pH 8.0.

Reconstitution: We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged prior to opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Please reconstitute protein in deionized sterile water to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL.We recommend to add 5-50% of glycerol (final concentration) and aliquot for long-term storage at -20?/-80?. Our default final concentration of glycerol is 50%. Customers could use it as reference.

Uniprot ID: Q6ISB3

HGNC Database Link: N/A

UniGene Database Link: N/A

KEGG Database Link: N/A

STRING Database Link: N/A

OMIM Database Link: N/A

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose