CSNK2A1 Antibody | CSB-RA964915A0HU

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-RA964915A0HU
Availability:
3 to 7 Working Days
  • CSNK2A1 Antibody
  • Western Blot<br />
 Positive WB detected in: NIH/3T3 whole cell lysate, 293 whole cell lysate, Jurkat whole cell lysate, Hela whole cell lysate, A549 whole cell lysate, U-87 whole cell lysate<br />
 All lanes: CKII alpha antibody at 1:1000<br />
 Secondary<br />
 Goat polyclonal to rabbit IgG at 1/50000 dilution<br />
 Predicted band size: 46, 30 kDa<br />
 Observed band size: 45 kDa<br />
€373.00 - €555.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

CSNK2A1 Antibody | CSB-RA964915A0HU | Cusabio

CSNK2A1 Antibody is Available at Gentaur Genprice with the fastest delivery.

Online Order Payment is possible or send quotation to info@gentaur.com.

Antibody Type: Recombinant

Target Names: CSNK2A1

Aliases: Casein kinase II subunit alpha (CK II alpha) (EC 2.7.11.1), CSNK2A1, CK2A1

Background: Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) that maintains cyclin-B-CDK1 activity and G2 arrest in response to spindle damage. Also required for p53/TP53-mediated apoptosis, phosphorylating 'Ser-392' of p53/TP53 following UV irradiation. Can also negatively regulate apoptosis. Phosphorylates the caspases CASP9 and CASP2 and the apoptotic regulator NOL3. Phosphorylation protects CASP9 from cleavage and activation by CASP8, and inhibits the dimerization of CASP2 and activation of CASP8. Regulates transcription by direct phosphorylation of RNA polymerases I, II, III and IV. Also phosphorylates and regulates numerous transcription factors including NF-kappa-B, STAT1, CREB1, IRF1, IRF2, ATF1, SRF, MAX, JUN, FOS, MYC and MYB. Phosphorylates Hsp90 and its co-chaperones FKBP4 and CDC37, which is essential for chaperone function. Regulates Wnt signaling by phosphorylating CTNNB1 and the transcription factor LEF1. Acts as an ectokinase that phosphorylates several extracellular proteins. During viral infection, phosphorylates various proteins involved in the viral life cycles of EBV, HSV, HBV, HCV, HIV, CMV and HPV. Phosphorylates PML at 'Ser-565' and primes it for ubiquitin-mediated degradation. Plays an important role in the circadian clock function by phosphorylating ARNTL/BMAL1 at 'Ser-90' which is pivotal for its interaction with CLOCK and which controls CLOCK nuclear entry (PubMed:11239457, PubMed:11704824, PubMed:16193064, PubMed:19188443, PubMed:20625391, PubMed:22406621). Phosphorylates CCAR2 at 'Thr-454' in gastric carcinoma tissue (PubMed:24962073).

Isotype: Rabbit IgG

Conjugate: Non-conjugated

Clonality: Monoclonal

Clone Number: 2B6

Uniport ID: P68400

Modified: Cell biology; Signal transduction

species: Homo sapiens (Human)

Species Reactivity: Human, Mouse

Immunogen: A synthesized peptide derived from human CKII alpha

Tested Applications: ELISA, WB; Recommended dilution: WB:1:500-1:5000

Purification Method: Affinity-chromatography

Buffer: Rabbit IgG in phosphate buffered saline, pH 7.4, 150mM NaCl, 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol.

Form: Liquid

Storage: Upon receipt, store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze.

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose