CDK2 Antibody | CSB-RA961467A0HU

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-RA961467A0HU
Availability:
3 to 7 Working Days
  • CDK2 Antibody
  • Western Blot<br />
 Positive WB detected in: K562 whole cell lysate, HEK293 whole cell lysate, NIH/3T3 whole cell lysate, Hela whole cell lysate, HL-60 whole cell lysate, A549 whole cell lysate<br />
 All lanes: CDK2 antibody at 1:1000<br />
 Secondary<br />
 Goat polyclonal to rabbit IgG at 1/50000 dilution<br />
 Predicted band size: 34, 31 kDa<br />
 Observed band size: 34 kDa<br />
  • IHC image of CSB-RA961467A0HU diluted at 1:100 and staining in paraffin-embedded human tonsil tissue performed on a Leica BondTM system. After dewaxing and hydration, antigen retrieval was mediated by high pressure in a citrate buffer (pH 6.0). Section was blocked with 10% normal goat serum 30min at RT. Then primary antibody (1% BSA) was incubated at 4°C overnight. The primary is detected by a Goat anti-rabbit IgG polymer labeled by HRP and visualized using 0.05% DAB.
€373.00 - €555.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

CDK2 Antibody | CSB-RA961467A0HU | Cusabio

CDK2 Antibody is Available at Gentaur Genprice with the fastest delivery.

Online Order Payment is possible or send quotation to info@gentaur.com.

Antibody Type: Recombinant

Target Names: CDK2

Aliases: Cyclin-dependent kinase 2 (EC 2.7.11.22) (Cell division protein kinase 2) (p33 protein kinase), CDK2, CDKN2

Background: Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK1 at the centrosome and in the nucleus. Crucial role in orchestrating a fine balance between cellular proliferation, cell death, and DNA repair in human embryonic stem cells (hESCs). Activity of CDK2 is maximal during S phase and G2; activated by interaction with cyclin E during the early stages of DNA synthesis to permit G1-S transition, and subsequently activated by cyclin A2 (cyclin A1 in germ cells) during the late stages of DNA replication to drive the transition from S phase to mitosis, the G2 phase. EZH2 phosphorylation promotes H3K27me3 maintenance and epigenetic gene silencing. Phosphorylates CABLES1 (By similarity). Cyclin E/CDK2 prevents oxidative stress-mediated Ras-induced senescence by phosphorylating MYC. Involved in G1-S phase DNA damage checkpoint that prevents cells with damaged DNA from initiating mitosis; regulates homologous recombination-dependent repair by phosphorylating BRCA2, this phosphorylation is low in S phase when recombination is active, but increases as cells progress towards mitosis. In response to DNA damage, double-strand break repair by homologous recombination a reduction of CDK2-mediated BRCA2 phosphorylation. Phosphorylation of RB1 disturbs its interaction with E2F1. NPM1 phosphorylation by cyclin E/CDK2 promotes its dissociates from unduplicated centrosomes, thus initiating centrosome duplication. Cyclin E/CDK2-mediated phosphorylation of NPAT at G1-S transition and until prophase stimulates the NPAT-mediated activation of histone gene transcription during S phase. Required for vitamin D-mediated growth inhibition by being itself inactivated. Involved in the nitric oxide- (NO) mediated signaling in a nitrosylation/activation-dependent manner. USP37 is activated by phosphorylation and thus triggers G1-S transition. CTNNB1 phosphorylation regulates insulin internalization. Phosphorylates FOXP3 and negatively regulates its transcriptional activity and protein stability (By similarity). Phosphorylates CDK2AP2 (PubMed:12944431).

Isotype: Rabbit IgG

Conjugate: Non-conjugated

Clonality: Monoclonal

Clone Number: 6A5

Uniport ID: P24941

Modified: Epigenetics and Nuclear Signaling; Neuroscience; Cancer; Cell biology; Signal transduction

species: Homo sapiens (Human)

Species Reactivity: Human, Mouse

Immunogen: A synthesized peptide derived from human Cdk2

Tested Applications: ELISA, WB, IHC; Recommended dilution: WB:1:500-1:5000, IHC:1:50-1:200

Purification Method: Affinity-chromatography

Buffer: Rabbit IgG in phosphate buffered saline, pH 7.4, 150mM NaCl, 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol.

Form: Liquid

Storage: Upon receipt, store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze.

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose