Recombinant Vaccinia virus Protein A33 (VACWR156), partial | CSB-YP303065VAI

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-YP303065VAI
Availability:
3 - 7 Working Days
  • Recombinant Vaccinia virus Protein A33 (VACWR156), partial
  • Based on the SEQUEST from database of Yeast host and target protein, the LC-MS/MS Analysis result of CSB-YP303065VAI could indicate that this peptide derived from Yeast-expressed Vaccinia virus (strain Western Reserve) (VACV) (Vaccinia virus (strain WR)) VACWR156.
  • Based on the SEQUEST from database of Yeast host and target protein, the LC-MS/MS Analysis result of CSB-YP303065VAI could indicate that this peptide derived from Yeast-expressed
€383.00 - €2,023.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Recombinant Vaccinia virus Protein A33 (VACWR156), partial | CSB-YP303065VAI | Cusabio

Alternative Name(s): VACWR156; A33RProtein A33

Gene Names: VACWR156

Research Areas: Others

Organism: Vaccinia virus (strain Western Reserve) (VACV) (Vaccinia virus (strain WR))

AA Sequence: VRLNQCMSANEAAITDAAVAVAAASSTHRKVASSTTQYDHKESCNGLYYQGSCYILHSDYQLFSDAKANCTAESSTLPNKSDVLITWLIDYVEDTWGSDGNPITKTTSDYQDSDVSQEVRKYFCVKTMN

Source: Yeast

Tag Info: N-terminal 6xHis-tagged

Expression Region: 57-185aa

Sequence Info: Partial

MW: 16.2 kDa

Purity: Greater than 85% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Relevance: Coordinates the incorporation of A36 into wrapped enveloped virion membranes and, subsequently, the production of actin tails. Therefore plays an essential role in efficient cell-to-cell spread of viral particles.

Reference: "Interactions between vaccinia virus IEV membrane proteins and their roles in IEV assembly and actin tail formation." Rottger S., Frischknecht F., Reckmann I., Smith G.L., Way M. J. Virol. 73:2863-2875(1999)

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20?/-80?. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20?/-80?.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4? for up to one week.

Function: Coordinates the incorporation of A36 into wrapped enveloped virion (EV) membranes and, subsequently, the production of actin tails. Therefore plays an essential role in efficient cell-to-cell spread of viral particles.

Involvement in disease:

Subcellular Location: Virion membrane, Single-pass type II membrane protein, Host membrane, Single-pass type II membrane protein

Protein Families: Chordopoxvirinae A33 protein family

Tissue Specificity:

Paythway:

Form: Liquid or Lyophilized powder

Buffer: If the delivery form is liquid, the default storage buffer is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 5%-50% glycerol. If the delivery form is lyophilized powder, the buffer before lyophilization is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 6% Trehalose, pH 8.0.

Reconstitution: We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged prior to opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Please reconstitute protein in deionized sterile water to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL.We recommend to add 5-50% of glycerol (final concentration) and aliquot for long-term storage at -20?/-80?. Our default final concentration of glycerol is 50%. Customers could use it as reference.

Uniprot ID: P68617

HGNC Database Link: N/A

UniGene Database Link: N/A

KEGG Database Link: KEGG

STRING Database Link: N/A

OMIM Database Link: N/A

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose