null

Recombinant Pongo pygmaeus Beta-defensin 126 (DEFB126), partial | CSB-YP006696EXPe0

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
CSB-YP006696EXPe0
Availability:
3 - 7 Working Days
  • Recombinant Pongo pygmaeus Beta-defensin 126 (DEFB126), partial
  • (Tris-Glycine gel) Discontinuous SDS-PAGE (reduced) with 5% enrichment gel and 15% separation gel.
€383.00 - €1,345.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Recombinant Pongo pygmaeus Beta-defensin 126 (DEFB126), partial | CSB-YP006696EXPe0 | Cusabio

Alternative Name(s): Defensin, beta 126

Gene Names: DEFB126

Research Areas: Others

Organism: Pongo pygmaeus (Bornean orangutan)

AA Sequence: SWYVKKCLNDVGICKKKCKPEELHVKNGWAMCGKQRDCCVPAD

Source: Yeast

Tag Info: N-terminal GST-tagged

Expression Region: 21-63aa

Sequence Info: Partial

MW: 31.9 kDa

Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Relevance: Has antibacterial activity.Curated

Reference: Evolution and sequence variation of human beta-defensin genes.Hollox E.J., Armour J.A.L.

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20?/-80?. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20?/-80?.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4? for up to one week.

Function: Highly glycosylated atypical beta-defensin involved in several aspects of sperm function. Facilitates sperm transport in the female reproductive tract and contributes to sperm protection against immunodetection; both functions are probably implicating the negative surface charge provided by its O-linked oligosaccharides in the sperm glycocalyx. Involved in binding of sperm to oviductal epithelial cells to form a sperm reservoir until ovulation. Release from the sperm surface during capacitation and ovaluation by an elevation of oviductal fluid pH is unmasking other surface components and allows sperm to penetrate the cumulus matrix and bind to the zona pellucida of the oocyte. In vitro has antimicrobial activity and may inhibit LPS-mediated inflammation (By similarity).

Involvement in disease:

Subcellular Location: Secreted

Protein Families: Beta-defensin family

Tissue Specificity:

Paythway:

Form: Liquid or Lyophilized powder

Buffer: If the delivery form is liquid, the default storage buffer is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 5%-50% glycerol. If the delivery form is lyophilized powder, the buffer before lyophilization is Tris/PBS-based buffer, 6% Trehalose, pH 8.0.

Reconstitution: We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged prior to opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Please reconstitute protein in deionized sterile water to a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL.We recommend to add 5-50% of glycerol (final concentration) and aliquot for long-term storage at -20?/-80?. Our default final concentration of glycerol is 50%. Customers could use it as reference.

Uniprot ID: A4H244

HGNC Database Link: N/A

UniGene Database Link: N/A

KEGG Database Link: N/A

STRING Database Link: N/A

OMIM Database Link: N/A

View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose